School: An Charraig (C.) (roll number 16010)

Carrick, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Ghaoithín

1. When the Winter evenings are severe and nights long our happy pastime is story-telling especially old seanacies - that are supposed to have really happened long ago in this district.
    One severe evening, all the household partook in the amusing recreation.
    One of the very interesting stories of the night was the following.
    This story was related by my mother. Her grand-uncle she said one time had a most remarkable dream. He dreamed that in a field adjacent to his home he saw a pot of gold - deep down in the earth.
    As a result of this peculiar dream he went in the morning in search of the gold. He brought with him a spade and he dug and dug and to his great astoinishment he really discovered the gold - exactly in the spot that he had seen in his dream. He was so surprised and excited that he fainted at the
    Mrs Martin Winston
    Ballinlough, Co. Roscommon