School: An Charraig (C.) (roll number 16010)

Carrick, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Ghaoithín

1. My grandfather has often related the following story of his experience which at the early age of nineteen when some of the members of such families were compelled to cross to England to earn a livelihood - when oppertunities were few - to earn a living at home.
    His first year in that country he always had pleasent memories of, on account of the big earnings and the work not very laborious.
    In about four months he was able to put together thirty soverigns, as gold was then freely circulated.
    He had one worry on returning about his money for it was quite common that people were attacked and way-laid. His anxieties he said were put to rest by thinking he heard that he would reach home safely.
    On reaching the Railway Station at Castlerea - his stopping
    Joe Winston