School: Gráinleathan (C.) (roll number 15664)

Garranlahan, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Uaithne

1. (continued from previous page)
    was preaching there, and he built a Church, and the ruins of it are still standing. There is an old prophecy, that when it falls it will kill three men. St. Patrick also, left the track of his knee on a stone, and both Winter and Summer it is filled with water and it is said, if your fingers were sore, and wash them in it they would be cured.
    There are two families buried in the old ruins of the church, McGuire, and O Flynn. It is also said, that the mortar that was used in the of the church was mixed with bullocks blood. There is a lovely tomb, and a flower garden in the middle of it, and there is one family buried there, named the
    Eileen Griffin
    Mr Page