School: St Patrick's, Ballyfarnon (roll number 13978)

Ballyfarnon, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Mark Hanly Thos. Feeny

1. A Story (continued)

Hudden and Dudden and Donald O'Leary were near neighbours and they ploughed with three bullocks.

(continued from previous page)
    "Would you sell that bird," said she. "I will if I get enough for it" said Donald. "I will fill your hat with silver if you leave it with" said she. Donald was glad to hear the news and taking the silver set off for home. He wasn't long at home until he met Hudden and Dudden. "You thought you had done me a bad turn" said Donald, but you could not have done me a better one for look what I got for my hide, you never saw such a demand for hides in all your life as there is at present." Hudden and Dudden went home and killed their bullocks and set out to sell their hides. They went to all the merchants but they only got a trifle for the hides. At length they started for home in a great rage and vowing vengeance on Donald. Donald had a pretty good guess how matters would turn out, he was afraid they would kill and rob him and on that account when he was going to bed he left his old mother in his place and he lay down in her bed which was on the other side of the house. They taking the old woman for Donald choked her in
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Mary P. Gray