School: Cartrún

Cartronavally, Co. Roscommon
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

After this unlawful bill was passed in England, Ireland was forbade to have any public instruction in the National Schools, and consequently those learned teachers were obliged to teach their persecuted pupils at some secluded spot, generally behind hedges, and this place of instruction was known as a "Hedge-school." I understand that there was a a hedge-school in my district, in the downland of Altohill, Ariana, Drumshanbo, and it existed from 1740-1802. This little school consisted of an old barn which was surrounded by a white-thorn hedge and a few stones remain today to indicate the spot where this "school" once stood. The principal subjects taught there were
        1. buildings
    Patricia Mac Guire