School: Cartrún

Cartronavally, Co. Roscommon
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

getting back his home again; but many others from my district never got back their little farms; but those who did had to pay one penny per week rent for their homes although they were dispossessed of their lands; but they were glad to get back to the shelter of their mud wall cabins once more.
    A man named Tatloe who was an agent for "The Earl of Kingston" was the man who evicted the tenants. This man was considered a very cruel bitter agent; but he had to obey the orders given to him. Some years afterwards an act was passed by Mr. Gladstone known as "The Tenants Right." The tenant's rent was lowered
    Christina Kelly
    Carrow Beg, Co. Roscommon