School: Kilteel, Naas (roll number 3925)

Kilteel Lower, Co. Kildare
Bríd Ní Nualláin

Jack stones are also played as well as firing marbles and rounders, hop-scotch and leap frog.
    There is still belief in fairies and the lepreachaun.
    It is considered unlucky to bring the may thorn into the house. The Banshee is still heard, nearby always in the bog between Furry Hill and the Canreen Hill. Her cry resembles that of a child about eight or nine years old. She cries when anyone bearing an old Irish surname is about to die, generally a week or so before the death takes place.
    One day a man was ploughing a field in which there was a fairy moat. He happened to go in a few sods on the moat. Dinner time came and he unyoked the horses and put them in the stable and gave them their oats. All was well so far. But when he came out again to yoke the horses, one of them was dead and the other not able to stand up.
    A big white horse is supposed to be seen on moonlight nights on the fairy moat on the mount on Furry Hill.
    The headless coach is also spoken of. The horses without heads come galloping down by the castle at midnight drawing a coach and making great noise. Anyone meeting it, is never seen again.