School: Leixlip (C.) (roll number 2345)

Leixlip, Co. Kildare
Mrs. Harty

1. "The old Graveyards"
    There are about three graveyards in this parish, Confey, Grangewilliam, and the Churchyard in the village. They are all still in use. In each of them there are trees growing. Confey graveyard is square in shape but the Churchyard is round.
    In the old grounds of Confey there are the walls of an old house which was used as a dwelling house about sixty years ago.
    There are two very old headstones up in Confey graveyard and they are over the grave of Nicholas Dempsey. Every year there used to be an anniversary held in the graveyard in memory of him. But for the last three years it has not been held. The time they were looking for Lord Edward Fitzgerald he was the man that was on the bridge and when Lord Edward was passing by he knew him and he said "Pass on my Lord". That is why Nicholas Dempsey was liked so much by the people.
    Kathleen Campbell,
    Told to me by my Grandmother Catherine Campbell, Spion Kopp, Leixlip, aged seventy one/