School: Leixlip (C.) (roll number 2345)

Leixlip, Co. Kildare
Mrs. Harty

1. "The Potato-crop"
    There are two acres of ground under potatoes at home. The amount sometimes varies.
    The ground is prepared by men and horses. The ground is not manured before being turned up. Potatoes are sown in ridges in boggy or wet soil, but in dry soil they are sown in drills.
    Ridges are generally made in lay or bawn ground, with a plough and horse. Four sods are turned in against each other and one sod left in the furrow. This sod is turned in against the other four after the ridges are made. This sod is the fifth sod in the ridge and then as it cannot be turned in at first, as it divides the ridges.
    Drills are made by a plough or a spade. The ground is ploughed in Winter and left there to rot. Then in Spring it is broken by means of harrowing, rolling and ploughing. It is then drilled with a drill plough. Then the manure is drawn out, and spread on the drills. The potato-seed is put on the manure, about a half foot apart. Then the drills
    Maureen Mc Elligott