School: Newtown, Kilcock (roll number 1298)

Newtown, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mrs Mulligan, Ovidstown Hill, Co. Kildare) had a member of the family dead at the time of the battle and could not carry out the burial for a number of days.
    Mrs Mulligan is supposed to have a manuscript account of the battle but I failed to secure same as she states it is lost for the last couple of years.
    The road leading up Ovidstown Hill was lowered many feet during the Famine period to provide work for poor people.
    It has been very difficult to collect any folklore as there are no historical ruins etc. this district having been in "The Pale".
    Máire bean UÍ Ceallaigh
    Príom-oide