School: Newtown, Kilcock (roll number 1298)

Newtown, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. The names of the farm animals are horses, cows, calves, sheep, pigs and goats.
    The names of the cows are the magpie cow, the polly cow, the roan and the big cow. When driving the cows I saw "hup". The house the cows are kept in is called the cow stable. It is bedded with straw and the cows are tied by putting a chain around their necks. The chains are attached to the manger with a staple. When the cows are milked the person dips his finger into the froth of the milk and makes the sign of the cross on the cow's back with it.
    The house the horse is kept in is called the horse stable. The horse is tied by putting a rope around his neck. The rope is attached to the manger with a staple, they are bedded with straw.
    The pigs are kept in a pigsty.
    Goats are reared in