School: Broadford, Moyvalley (roll number 764)

Broadford, Co. Kildare
Dónall Ó Buachalla

1. (continued from previous page)
    take the money. So just before dawn they broke into the house and there was nobody there. They were so vexed that they burned the house to ashes. There is no trace of the house there now.
    There are people living now where Loftus lived and their name is Dixon. One of their aunts went to America and when she was there for a while she dreamt about the gold. When she was young herself and her sisters used to play in the field where Loftus' house had been. She dreamt she was young again and playing in the field and a man came out in the field and showed her a box buried in the ground and a lot of gold in it. He then brought her to another place and there were two graves and one was open and there was a soldier in it in full uniform and a sword by his side. The other grave was closed. None of these people ever tried to get the gold.