School: Gleann Locha (roll number 10100)

Glanlough Upper, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Palmer
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0466, Page 022a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0466, Page 022a

1. (continued from previous page)
    a woman remained up late on Saturday night spinning, carding, combing and weaving, until she made it into a [? coat]. The first day the man wore it, it changed back into wool again. The wool used be dyed with blue. Dyeing used also be done with "bainnekane" that used to be boiled with bog wood. The hooping of the barrels used be done by the "Coopers".
  2. This is one of many trades that used to be practised in olden times - twisting "fionán". And where thatched dwellings are to-day, it is also practised a little. The people pulled thatch (fionan) and brought it home with them when their day work was over they used to twist the fíonán into ropes, called súgaúns. This was done by one member having an affair called a "cróokaún" for twisting & the other belting the fionán to it. These ropes were the only ropes used then by the
    J. Mc Crohan
    Derreensillagh, Co. Kerry