School: Gleann Locha (roll number 10100)

Glanlough Upper, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Palmer
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0466, Page 013a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0466, Page 013a

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the sea is calm and when the shores east are sounding we will have fine weather, but when they sound west we will have rain. When the river sounds rain is approaching, The "Doctor", a Summer fly when rain is coming his sting is piercing. When fine weather is coming the bees are humming merrily. When rain is coming the smoke is not visible it goes away with the rain. The soot begins to fall when bad weather is approaching.
    Got from Mick Neill, Dreenauliffe

We can easily know from the sky what kind of weather is coming. When the clouds are going to the south, when there is a halo around the sun or moon, when the stars are shining brightly, and when the wind is blowing from the west, these are all sure signs of rain. When the swallows are flying high it predicts fine weather. When the seagulls are flying towards the mountains, and when the rocks
    Michael Brennan
    Gleesk, Co. Kerry