School: Gort na Binne (roll number 4846)

Gortnabinny, Co. Kerry
Máirín Ní Cheallacháin

1. Cait Harrington lived alone in a small house covered with tatch and a little chimney in the side of it. She was disable woman and could not walk and she used manage to go out on the road with the help of two stools. Her little home was in the side of the road and it was called by the name of a hotel. In those days the neighbours were very kind her for she she had not means of support but she used to sew a little.
    Long ago in the time of the famine people got charity work making roads. One of these roads is coming down from the Knockduff road. There is only a mile of it made because it was never finished for the famine was bad at the time and a man died there. At that time a man was crossing from Rath to Baurerough with a dinner to boy that was working. When reached the top he ate the boy's dinner and he had to