School: Corlatallon (roll number 12096)

Corlattallan, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Atkinson

1. There are a couple of ruined castles in this district, one is at the top of a hill near Floods house, only a couple of old walls remains of it, it belongs to Anktell Groove. It is 200 years old & it is in ruins about 100 years. It is in the townland of Cornacrieve in the Barony of Truagh, the Parish of Donagh & in the Co. of Monaghan.
    There is an old well convenient to it from which the water was got from a pump formerly. It is said that there was a crock of gold put down in the well for safety during the wars of the 17th century. This castle was the family residence of the Anktell family.
    Another ruined castle is at
    Falkland near Tyholland owned by Captain Maxwell for three hundred years it is more than 100 years in ruins. It is situated in the Barony of Truagh. It contained an old cellar, there was supposed to be a ghost locked up in this cellar.
    Agnes Wilkinson
    Emyvale, Co. Monaghan