School: Corlatallon (roll number 12096)

Corlattallan, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Atkinson

1. In this district certain days are looked upon being lucky or unlucky by the people, for instance, Saturday is looked upon as an unlucky day to flit from one house to another as the saying is "Saturday's flit is a short sit"
    Whit Sunday or Whit Monday is considered a very unlucky day, if any person or animal is born on that day, they are to kill or to be killed, if one falls asleep on Whitsunday they will be dead before that day twelve month.
    Shallot onions should be planted on the shortest day 22nd Decembay and pulled on the longest day 21st June. It is also said in district "Marry in lent you have time to repent."
    The last three days of March and the
    Lily Mitchell