School: Corlatallon (roll number 12096)

Corlattallan, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Atkinson

1. In olden times bread was made from home grown stuffs it consisted of Potato cake, Boxty cake, Pancakes, Griddle Bread, Oaten Bread and Barley bread.
    Potato cake was made either of potatoes or meal, the potatoes were mashed first of all, it was then done secondly, it was made into shapes and baked with flour and a little salt to taste.
    Oatmeal bread was made with - out flour a little flour is used. Warm water is used in kneading the meal it is then put on a griddle, after a while it hardens It can be called biscuits.
    Pancakes are made from flour thinned with milk, salt and baking soda is used it is then put on a griddle with a spoon, in a few minutes they are done. Pancakes are made for Shrove Tuesday.
    1. products
    Agnes Wilkinsen