School: Cornagilta (roll number 16408)

Cornagilty, Co. Monaghan
Luke Owens

1. (continued from previous page)
    (d) and the way they would do it. They fixed in such a way that it could let a man drop down into a cellar below where they robbed and killed him and buired him in the graveyard without having to leave the house. This man made his escape through the window and they followed him to the mountains but he escaped them.
    There was a ghost in it afterwards and the Priest pot into a bottle and closed it in a hole in the wall. And in years afterwards when the house was a pulling down, the bottle was taken carefully and buried in the graveyard.
    Tom Higgins
    Derrydorraghy, Co. Monaghan