School: Cornagilta (roll number 16408)

Cornagilty, Co. Monaghan
Luke Owens

1. The fairs of Tydavnet took place on the twenty fourth of each month. There were cattle, horse, sheep and pigs sold in it. People come long distances to the fair and were there the night before. There was only the one lodging house in the Village. The house was along side the graveyard. Anyone they thought had a lot of money that went into this house was never seen again they were robbed. People could never tell what happened them or where they wen. It happened one night a man lodged in this house. He could not sleep and lay awake. He heard them planning to kill him
    Tom Higgins
    Derrydorraghy, Co. Monaghan