School: Johnstown (C.) (roll number 2919)

Johnstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Laochdha

of it into the hole of a tooth, and it will relieve it.
    Another cure for a toothache, is at the Elevation of the Host at Mass, the person who has the toothache should say, Lord have mercy on S. S. Patrick's and Kierans mother, and also one Our Father and Hail Mary, and he or she will be cured in a few minutes.
    A cure for the whooping cough is the white of an egg beaten into a froth, then give a spoon of it to whoever has the cough.
    For stings of wasps or bees a little ammonia or common blue, put to the affected parts, will be found to give relief.
    Old people also cured a strained wrist or ankle by bathing often in cold water, and applying wet, cold bandages.
    For bruises, apply fresh butter immediately and keep putting it on every few minutes for two hours.
    Anna Dermody