School: Johnstown (C.) (roll number 2919)

Johnstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Laochdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    a ring and sprinkle the holy water around. The man went and did it exactly as the priest had told him. The Protestant had come up to the ring in a gallop immediately the horse drew up, and all outside the ring was ghosts and the Catholic was in the midst of it. That lasted for an hour and a half. At last when the Protestant saw he could not do anything to the Catholic. He said "only for the power you have to-night there was no more about you". Then the Catholic went home. He was never out after dusk anymore.
    About a field from our house is an old rath which belongs to Ned Hogan. At the end of the rath there is an old pagan priests altar. At twelve o'clock every night pagans gather round the altar and remain for an hour. Then they finish, and vanish, and come the next night. No one is seen in that rath after night-fall.
    Kitty Bowe
    Donaghmore Lower, Co. Kilkenny