School: Creenkill, Johnstown (roll number 2137)

Creenkill More, Co. Kilkenny
Nóra Ní Chathail

1. Rathbeagh is about 2½ miles from Creenkill School on the Freshford side. There is a rath in the townland and tradition states that a Milesian King named Eremon, son of Milesius, lived there years before the Christian Era. They generally believe that he is buried there, and in olden times the people thought that fairies or ghosts of the Milesians were to be seen near the spot.
  2. About 3½ miles from Creenkill School on the road to Galmoy we come to the historical remains of Fertagh. The ruins consist of a tower in very good condition, the walls of an old church and a short distance away Fertagh Moat. Tradition has it that St. Kieran and his monks resided in Fertagh for some time.
    In 836 the Danes in their plundering expeditions made a raid into Ossory and did their utmost to destroy Fertagh, but Cearbhal, King of Ossory succeeded in driving them out of the district.
    In 1156, O'Loughlainn, King of