School: Cluain Cátha (roll number 2243)

Cloncaw, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Hanluain

dead with fright crept out.
    He staggered on under the weight of the corpse until he reached the graveyard at Donagh. They all went into the graveyard and commenced digging a grave. I am tired said the man who was digging, take you this spade. I will not, but there is Pat Diver behind a tree, let him come down. Pat came down to take the spade, but the cocks of the neighbourhood commenced crowing and the men looked at one and another. We must go said they and it is well for you that the cocks crowed, for if they had not you would have been put into the grave along with the corpse.
    Philomena Askin
    Bernard Mc Kenna