School: Baile i Meadhon Locha (roll number 344)

Bellanaman, Co. Monaghan
C. Nic Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    come next. So the girl dug until she was tired and then she said to herself I'll go up to the house and take my sister tomorrow morning. So she did and the delicate girl started to dig again and owing to her weakness she got very thirsty and sat down to reset. So her sister lifted the spade and began to work, and she would have had dug until the next morning and would have got nothing. If the delicate girl had been fit to dig on, she would have got the gold. So owing to her sister lifting the spade she lost her fortune she was to get by the little spade.
    Mrs Murphy
    Pullis, Co. Monaghan