School: Baile i Meadhon Locha (roll number 344)

Bellanaman, Co. Monaghan
C. Nic Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    was that much scared he could not speak for a moment or two. The first word he spoke was "look at that great black dog behind you." You will not fool me said the man until you give me a crock of gold. Then the fairy said have you not a good trade. I have but I cannot make an enough money at my trade, there was a tree in the middle of the field. Then the fairy said do you see that tree over there, of course said the man, well in under the root of that tree the gold is hidden.
    Go home for a spade and dig there and you shall find it. The man did as he was told and when he came back the fairy was gone. He dug there for a while and then he came upon a small little box. With great joy he pulled it out saying I shall be lucky for ever, but when he opened the box he found just a hammer and a last for the mans trade was a Shoemaker then he brought the box home and looked into it again and saw a piece of paper in the box so he pulled it out and some words written "Your trade is the same as mine and it is on it. I make my crock of gold. The man
    Mrs Ma Mc Nally
    Dundonagh, Co. Monaghan