School: Baile i Meadhon Locha (roll number 344)

Bellanaman, Co. Monaghan
C. Nic Gabhann

1. Once upon a time the Leslies, who were landlords at Glaslough, & Monaghan, had an agent named Murdock. He was cruel to the catholics. One day the Leslies and Murdock were driving from the castle to Lord Caledon's also a local landlord. Murdock said that they could not have any catholic houses to be seen from the road. My grandfather lived in one and he was put out, and a protestant put in his place. Murdock did something wrong and he was put out of the country. He went to America and when the Irish saw him there, they tied him to a tree with a rope, and put loaves all around him, but he could not reach them. He was left there to die of hunger.
    Susan Reilly
    Mullaliss, Co. Monaghan