School: Killyraine (roll number 4181)

Killyrean Upper, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Coilleadh

1. Hedge schools.
    About 120 years ago there were four old hedge schools in my townland: there was one in which was called the cobbles garden, and one at John Hughes who lived beside Minmurray lake. The teacher of that school was Niall Woods.
    In former times there was another school at Nancy McKenna's who lived in Killgra who used to teach in these schools. He taught the pupils at night in the farm houses, and often too: he lodged in the farm houses, but he could only stay on night in each house. The pupils who were taught by him had to pay him for the instruction he gave them.
    The subjects in these schools were mostly Christian doctrine and prayers in Irish. Mostly Irish was spoken by the master and pupils in these schools.
    They used to write on a slate and they thing which they wrote was called a cutter. The pupils were seated on blacks of wood and on stools and forms in the hedge schools. The black board
        1. buildings
    Kathleen Halligan