School: Killyraine (roll number 4181)

Killyrean Upper, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Coilleadh

1. In the house in which my father was born there lived a man whose name was James Bull. This man lived with an old aunt and a servant man. Every night he used to go on his ceilide. He always crossd the Knockaguinea bog and it was usally a very late hour when he returned home. One night at twelve o'clock as he was crossing this bog a castle arose up in front of him and before he knew, he was surrounded by hosts of Fairies. They began to dance with him and as soon as one had finished another came to dance with him and this continued until almost every one of them had had a dance with him. He was very hot and was going to take off his coat wen he thought of turning it inside out He did this and he found himself standing in the middle of the bog and everything had vanished. It was daybreak and he began his journey home this time succeeding.
    Annie Lavery
    Emyvale