School: Killyraine (roll number 4181)

Killyrean Upper, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Coilleadh

1. (continued from previous page)
    green and not a sign of rain or dew on it. He thought it all ended too soon but his people thought he was lost. They sat up all that night waiting for him. He did not return. They enquired everywhere the following day. They dragged all the rivers and the lakes too, as well as they could So three days passed, on the third morning they were all coming home very tired after the search. They had to pass through a field in front of the door of his house when suddenly they heard him cry out, "come quick, and lift me down". One of the men says "Where are you?" "Sure don't you see me on the white horse's back" sez he. "I must have ridden miles and miles on this horse and I'm so tired." His friend walked over to him and there he was, not on a horse's back, but sitting on a ragwort in the middle of his own field in Lowart near Glaslough.
    Jessie Kennedy,
    Emyvale.