School: Urcher

Urcher, Co. Monaghan
Martha Allister

1. This is a list of the domestic animals on our farm. We have two horses, five cows, seven claves, one pork pig and twelve sucklings and one sow. We have no dog but we have two cats. We have no goats nor sheep. The cows have no special names they are just called by their colour.
    When we are putting the cows out we say "how" "how" and when we are putting them in we say "Teic" "Teic".
    When we are calling the calves we say "Suck" "Suck".
    The cow's house is called a byre. Each cow has her own stall which she always stands in when she is in the byre. As a rule each cow to tied to a stake by means of a chain which is fastened to the stake and tied round the cows neck by means of a spring hook or a split link. We have two heifers tied with a rope which is fastened round