School: Urcher

Urcher, Co. Monaghan
Martha Allister

1. There are many festival customs with regards to May day.
    It is said if you rise early on May morning you will be fit to rise early all the the rest of the year round. Some people put May flowers outside their dwelling house door on May eve to keep the fairies away.
    Other people tie a branch of a rowan tree to a cow's tail on May eve and they also put a branch of a rowan tree in the byre.
    If you was your face in the dew on May morning you are supposed to have a good complexion that year.
    Who ever goes to a spring well first on a May morning with a milking vessel brings luck to their stock. If the wind is South on May eve and on May morning it is supposed to be a good grass