School: Clones (Clochar Lughaidh) (roll number 15041)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
Sr. Máire

1. Long ago the house were thatched with wheaten or Oaten straw. The 'settled' beds were put up in to kitchen; the front of the chimney was made of clay and wattle. Half doors are still common and they were common formerly. Coal and turf were used as firewood: and candles made from rushes as light.
        1. buildings
    Isabel Martin
    Ture, Co. Monaghan
  2. The Leipreachan
    The Leipreachan is known in our district as Luthanagan. The Leipreachan is 10 inches high, he wears a yellow cap and a green coat and black shoes with silver buckles on them. He lives in the wood and he makes and repairs boots for the fairies.