School: Clones (Clochar Lughaidh) (roll number 15041)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
Sr. Máire

1. The Potato-crop.
    The Potatoes are grown on our farm about an acre and a half. my father prepares the ground. The potatoes are sown in ridges. The ground is ploughed and harrowed, the manure is drawn out and spread on the ridges, then the sets are dropped and covered with clay. They are wet and moulded and sprayed. In October they are dug. The large potatoes are picked and put into pits and covered with rushes and potatoes. The small of or damaged potatoes are brought to the barn and are boiled for pigs and hens and other domestic animals.
    Kerrs-Pinks and Arronbanners are the potatoes used in our district. Kerrs-Pinks grow last in our district.