School: Aughnamullen (roll number 6284)

Aghnamullen, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chonghaile

Target got a prize, which was usually an Ass or a Goat or a Bottle of Whiskey.
    Next we comes to the ruins of an old mill and the mill race is still running. An old wheel was removed about six years ago. Where the fields beside it are cultivated there once stood a row of Cotter Houses, where the mill hands lived.
    The hill beside the mill is called the Shillen Hill. Further in, on this road a man was drowned in Christmas Eve about 35 years ago when the roads were in worse condition and there were no fences on either side. He was found on Xmas Day a few perches from my house Since this occurence
        1. public infrastructure
    Herby Conolly