School: Eanaigh (roll number 14510)

Anny, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Dhálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    a pint of whiskey to "treat the old folk". The match is made and the "fortune" agreed on. Money is usually given as a dowry but in some places cattle or fowl or stock of some kind are given instead.
    On the wedding day many customs are observed. The bride is usually superstitious about the colour of her wedding dress. Blue is a favourite colour. Marry in blue your love will be true, and then "Something old, and something new, something coloured and something blue".
    The bridegroom usually goes first to the church with his friends, the bride arriving later with her friends after the marriage the newly wedded return to the bride's house for breakfast