School: Eanaigh (roll number 14510)

Anny, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Dhálaigh

1. There are different kinds of birds common in this locality. These are the wren, the thrush, the hedgesparrow, the linnet, the goldfinch, the swallow, the chaffinch, the rook, the hawk, the pigeon, the starling, the water-hen, the snipe and the bullfinch.
    The robin is a very nice little red-breasted bird and builds her nest in foggy ditches, or mosey banks. She lays about five eggs and then hatches her young.
    The wren is a small little brown brown and builds any where she can get in her head. The Thrush is a nice speckled brown bird. She lays about five or six eggs.
    Brighidh Ní Ghiollaphádraig
    Anny, Co. Monaghan