School: Farmoyle (roll number 14061)

Formil, Co. Monaghan
B. Duffy

1. "Blind man's buff" :-
    One boy as a handkerchief tied across his eyes and he is placed in the centre of a circle formed by other boys. He tries to catch one of them. If he can name the person whom he catches he is allowed to take his place in the circle and the boy whom he caught goes to the centre of the ring (blindfolded). This performance is repeated and so the game goes on.
    High Windows (usually a girl's pastime) :-
    In playing "high windows" about twenty girls stand at convenient distances apart in the form of a circle. They clasp each others hands and the distance between any two of them is called a "window". One girl stands in the centre of the ring while the others perform a side movement so that the whole circle is revolving. While doing so the girls chant the words - "Round and round the city as we often did before, in and out through windows as we often did before" Then the girl in the centre of the ring picks out the girl in the ring whom she likes best by giving her a light tap on the shoulder. The girl so picked follows her in and out through the "windows". When she succeeds in catching her she goes to the centre of the ring and the girl whom she caught takes her place in the circle.