School: Doire Ó gCuanaigh (roll number 8991)

Derrygoony, Co. Monaghan
L. Mac Áinlighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    Each meal consists of potatoes, and milk or porridge and milk. Potatoes were not eaten at every meal. There was milk drunk sometimes, goat's and sometimes cows. People did not sit around the table in the middle of the floor. It was placed near the wall. The table was not hung up when not in use. Potatoe bread was eaten, and sometimes meal bread. Meat was not eaten often. Cows meat was eaten and some fish but not much.
    There is some food gone out of fashion. The people did not eat late at night. There was special kinds of food used on special occassions. On Easter Sunday, they would eat eggs On Christmas day beef was eaten. Tea was first used about sixty years ago. Noggins were used before cups became common.
    1. products