School: Ballybay (B.) (roll number 10574)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Mac Pártholáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    named Terence O Reilly a native of Bohar, near Cootehill had porridge made and distributed to the starving people. The daily supply was one pint tin of porridge to each person. Each individual had if possible to go for his or her own ration to the "Boiling House". There were two armed men on guard day and night to protect the food supply.
    After the famine thousands of people died from a kind of plague, which spread over the town and surrounding districts. An extraordinary number of deaths occured around Shean, Drumhowan, Drumgarra, Greagh, Clogher and Cornahoe. It is said that these people were buried on a hilltop known as "Shen-Moate". During the "Penal Days" a priest was said to have been done to death here and buried on the same hilltop. this piece of ground is still unfenced, and certainly
    James Arnold