School: Ballybay (B.) (roll number 10574)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Mac Pártholáin

1. In olden times the people made what was known as boxty bread.
    This consisted of raw potatoes grated and then mixed with oatmeal. This mixture was then stept in a crock of water for about four or five days. At the end of this time the top was taken off and used for starch. Then the bottom portion was taken out and mixed with more oatmeal when this is done it is called a "scawder". Then the hearth stone is washed and made ready for the cake, which is laid upon it. It is not baked on a pan or any other vessel, but cooked on the hot hearth stone. After cooking on the hearth stone for some time, a piece of tin is got and used as a covering for the cake. Over this the coals are laid so as to have the upper portion as well baked as the bottom.
    Mrs Birney