School: Ballybay (B.) (roll number 10574)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Mac Pártholáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    These industries were carried on in nine mills all worked by the Creeve river. The head of this concern was on Hugh Jackson of Cremowine House, who owned the famous mare called "Crazy Jane." This famed mare won a silver cup at Cootehill races in the year 1873, and defeated many noted hunters from Bellamont and Rossmore. This event is commemorated by the song "Jackson and Jane."
    A tannery was run by a man named Cunningham, near the site of the waterworks reservoir in Creeve, Ballyboy. There was also a tanney in Mr. Keelaghan's yard, in Main St. this tan-yard was owned by a man, named Ben Brown, who was mayor of the town in his time.
    Many inhabitants remember the manufacture of rush candles in Ballyboy, and the candles were made by dipping rushes in tallow.
    Cart-wheels were made by James Henry of Corrybrennan.
    As a maker of windows