School: Druim Muc (roll number 12861)

Corderrybane, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    very nice, fried in gravy for the breakfast. It is also known as slim. Potato cake is made of potatoes, flour, salt, and a little butter or margarine. It is then spread in the little cakes, and put on the griddle to bake. The people often make it for their evening tea.
    Boxty bread is not used much nowadays, but some people make it as an old custom around Hallow-Eve, and Christmas. Boxty bread is made of grated potatoes, flour, and salt. The potatoes are grated to take the starch out of them. Then the potatoes are rolled in a cloth and the water is squeezed out. A little boiled potatoes, the starch of the raw potatoes, a little flour, and salt are made into a dough. This is made into small cakes and put in an oven to bake.
    Some people grow their own wheat and get it ground in the mill for their own use. Wheaten meal makes lovely cakes, but it takes a long time to bake. Wheaten bread is made
    1. products
    Pól Ó Carrathar