School: Druim Muc (roll number 12861)

Corderrybane, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

1. Bread is the staff of life. It builds up the body, bones, blood, brains, and the muscles. There are many kinds of bread such as oaten-bread, potato-cake, boxty bread, wheaten bread, loaf bread, veda bread, yeast bread, and soda bread.
    Long ago the people used to make oaten bread. It is very healthy and good for the teeth. Long ago the children used to take oaten bread to school, and when the people would be going out to the fields, they would take a piece with them in their pockets. Oaten bread is make of oaten meal, water, and a little salt, and it is baked before the fire. It is very nourishing for all the parts of the body.
    Potato cake was used very much long ago, and is still used on a small scale. It is
    1. products