School: An Léim Gearr (roll number 8766)

Lemgare, Co. Monaghan
P. Duffy

1. 1. On the farm of Peter McMahon, Lisdungormal there is a fairy fort. Peter once ploughed a field beside the fort. Next morning four or five scores had been turned into position again - this was the pad of the fairies.
  2. 2. There is a fairy fort in Listrakelt, Derrynoose. A woman named Alice Treanor who lived near it used get half-a-crown on the dresser every morning when she used rise. She said it was from the fairies but when she told the tale to someone the money stopped coming.
  3. 3. There is a fort on Johnny Carragher's farm in Cremartin. A man whom Johnny had working beside the fort found a lovely violin under the ground.
  4. 4. There is a fairy fort on Lismagunshion hill. A woman named Mary Branigan (Mary John) who lived there and is dead about twenty years used say that she often passed it when she was a little girl. The fairies used be gathered near a little fire
    Teresa Duffy
    Cremartin, Co. Monaghan