School: An Léim Gearr (roll number 8766)

Lemgare, Co. Monaghan
P. Duffy

1. (continued from previous page)
    the stone. Some time later the priest of the parish had the stone removed and buried near where the "Standing-stone" is now.
    6. One May eve a hare ran into my grand-fathers byre. He took out his gun and shot the hare through the leg but it escaped. Next morning a stream of blood was seen from the byre to a man's house in the lower end of Derrynooce. This man had come in the form of a hare and was lame until he died.
  2. There are a lot of strange stories told about the fort of Lisdungormal. There is a pad from the fort to a well at the foot of the field. Some time ago the owner of this field - Peter Mc Mahon ploughed it and the following morning found the scores turned back into their places. The next day he ploughed the pad again but with the same result. Ever since when the field is cultivated for crop the pad is never touched.
    Eileen Brennan
    Tassan, Co. Monaghan
  3. In the townland of Lisdungormal there is a fairy fort. Once a man named Brennan lived near the fort. He was married to a lovely young