School: Magheross (roll number 10695)

Magheross, Co. Monaghan
Aoife Ní Shíomons

1. I heard a story of a fort in Drumberagh about two miles down the Ballybay road. A man coming on a may morning to carrick to work had to cross this fort.
    A very small woman in the fort threw a ball of yarn from her, and began to say to herself as she wound it up. "I gather far and gather near, let all the butter round come her." Picking up the end of the yarn he broke a piece of it saying "Let me have a share of your gathering".
    Any house he went into afterwards in which the people were churning the butter would fill up the churn to the lid. So the poor lad felt ashamed and he had to leave the country.
    Told by:- David Reburn.
    David Riburn