School: Cill Eirc

Killark, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Druaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    was a man looking for a cow and he had a lantern with him. While he was going in through the fort he saw a wee man passing him, and he did not speak.
    In the summer evenings many people could hear lovely music and they often wonder what it was.
    During the troubled times many of the I.R.A. were hiding in it from the Black And Tans, and when they heard the lorries coming they would give warning to the people of the townland.
    Thomas Clarke was cutting a lone bush, and he heard a voice saying "Dont cut that. So he did not cut it.
    A man was cutting turf in Bavinton bog, and he spied a little man dressed in red; he was pulling raspberries into a small box. He was afraid to run and catch him. The man began to work at the turf, and, when he turned around again, the little man was gone.
    There are three forts about this school
  2. (no title)

Thomas Clarke was cutting a lone bush, and he heard a voice saying "Dont cut that. So he did not cut it.