School: Cill Eirc

Killark, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Druaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    first blow to the bush it began to bleed he hit it again and to began to bleed. Then the servant went home and told the man. The man went over himself to cut the bush but it began to bleed when he hit it. The next time he hit it he heard a voice saying "let well enough alone." He hit it again and heard the same voice. The next time he struck it the head fell off the hatchet and struck the man in the head and he died. Many years ago there was a man named Patrick Gallogley (Newtown) coming from his work at about ten o'clock at night. When he was coming past Kenny's fort he saw a number of very small men and women coming out of the fort and running towards Campbell's fort.
    There used to come a fairy from Campbell's fort when any one would die and cry outside the house.
    Feahoe
    There is a fort in this district and it is the shape of horse-shoe, and also an old "rasin". Long ago this fort was built it was likely the time of the Danes. In the Summer very nice flowers grow in it.
    One night about 1 o'clock there