School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Killarney, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

1. (continued from previous page)
    with a machine or a spade. Then they are picked they put them into a pit, because the crows would eat them.
    There are fifteen kinds of potatoes, Champons, Kerr Pinks, Queens, Golden Wonders, Scotts, epecures, arran- bannars, May queens, Puritants, Ulster Scotts, Great Scotts, British Queens, Irish Queens, Flounders, and Purple tops. The Champons and May Queens are the best potatoes for eating. Some potatoes are used for making . Some people make potatoe cakes out of potatoes. They make potatoe cakes from mashed potatoes, flour, butter, salt. milk and baking powder